|
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Plant Family: Labiatae
Common name: Lavendel, Stachaedoes
Origin: Lavender is a shrubby plant indigenous to the mountainous regions of the countries bordering the western half of the Mediterranean. Now cultivated all over the world.
History: Lavender has been around for thousands of years, dating back to at least the ancient Greeks.
The Romans were responsible for the spread of Lavender throughout Europe and used Lavender:
- in baths
- to fumigate a room in preparation for childbirth
- to expel afterbirth
- to promote menstruation
Lavender was used during the world wars as a powerful antiseptic
Traditional: Lavender flowers were used in:
- healing incenses and sachets (the flowers are burned to induce sleep)
- purification baths and rituals
- the home to maintain peaceful harmony within
Lavender water
- sprinkled on the head was supposed to help in keeping your chastity
Lavender essential oil is said to:
Carrying Lavender:
- brought strength and courage
- was supposed to enable the carrier to see ghosts
Plant Constituents
Contains: Lavender contains a volatile oil, the main constituents of which are:
- borneol
- cineol (mainly in English Lavender, only a trace in French)
- geraniol
- linalool
- limonene
- linalyl acetate
- linalyl butrate
- pinene
- tannin
Usage
Medicinal Parts Used: The whole herb
Lavender is used in:
Bacterial and Viral Conditions
- retroviruses, such as herpes
- streptococcal and staphylococcus infections
Brain and Nervous System Conditions
- fainting
- gentle, soothing tonic for the nervous system
- invigorates a tired brain
- mental depression
- migraine headache
- nervous anxiety
- nervous tension
- stress
- tension headaches
Gastrointestinal Conditions
- colic
- flatulence (gas/wind)
- gentle, soothing tonic for the digestive system
- nausea
- putrefactive bacteria in the intestines
- stomach problems
- vomiting
Female Conditions
- expulsion of afterbirth
- induces menstruation
Respiratory Tract Conditions
- coughs
- debility and exhaustion
- dizziness
Externally Lavender Water is used for:
- acne
- reducing puffiness
- normalizing the sebaceous glands
- repelling insects
and as a douche in:
Externally the oil can be used for:
- burns
- corneal ulcers
- cuts
- disinfecting wounds
- headache relief
- toothache
Applied as a compress Lavender oil provides relief from:
- intestinal gas
- neuralgic pains
- rheumatism
- sore joints
- sprains
and
- stimulates paralyzed limbs
A few drops of the oil in a footbath:
Other Uses:
- cosmetics
- embalming of corpses
- dried flowers in potpourri
- insect repellant
- perfumes
- soaps
Action:
- antihydrotic [an agent which reduces or suppresses perspiration]
- antidepressant
- anti-rheumatic [an agent to relieve rheumatism]
- antiseptic [an agent for inhibiting the growth of microorganism on living tissue or destroying pathogenic or putrefactive bacteria]
- antispasmodic [an agent which relieves or checks spasms or cramps]
- aromatic [a substance having an agreeable odor and stimulating qualities]
- carminative [an agent for expelling gas from the intestines]
- cholagogue [an agent for increasing the flow of bile into the intestines]
- diuretic [an agent that increases the secretion and expulsion of urine]
- sedative [a soothing agent that reduces nervousness, distress or irritation]
- stimulant [an agent that excites or quickens the activity of physiological processes]
- stomachic [an agent that strengthens, stimulates or tones the stomach]
- tonic [an agent that strengthens or invigorates organs or the entire organism]
- vermifuge [an agent to expel parasites, worms]
Precautions
Drug Interactions:
Do not use Lavender without first talking to your practitioner or healthcare provider if you are taking any of the following medications:
|